shoponline.png
how-to-order-btn.pngdownload-catalog.png

Privacy Statement

Richmond Products respects your privacy. This Privacy Statement informs you of our privacy practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used.

1. Collection of personal information
Richmond Products collects and uses personal information to understand your needs and interests and to serve you better.

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

In addition to the information you provide, we may collect information during your visit to the Richmond Products website through Automatic Data Collection Tools. These tools may collect standard information that your browser sends to our website such as your browser type and language, access times, and the address of the website from which you arrived at the Richmond Products website. They may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address, click-stream behavior (i.e. the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with Richmond Products website) and product information. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web, allowing Web servers to locate and identify your computer.

Richmond Products may use some Automatic Data Collection Tools in connection with certain emails sent from Richmond Products and therefore may collect information using these tools when you open the email or click on a link contained in the email.

Richmond Products also collects information from commercially available sources that it deems credible. Such information may include your name, address, and email address and demographic data.

Richmond Products does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and does not target its website to children under 13. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests.

2. Using Information We Collect

  • Personal Information

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

; To personalize your experience

(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

; To improve our website

(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

; To improve customer service

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs

; To process transactions Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

; To send periodic emails The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. We may, on occasion, send you email notifications about special offers from Richmond Products. We will not release your email address to anyone outside of Richmond Products.

  • Credit Card Information

Credit card information is used only for payment processing. Credit card information and other sensitive personal information required to process a credit decision is not used for any other purpose by our financial service providers or Richmond Products and will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services.

Richmond Products will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others

3. Keeping your information secure

Richmond Products takes seriously the trust you place in us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, Richmond Products utilizes appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. SSL encryption is designed to make the information unreadable by anyone but us.

Credit card numbers are used only for processing payments and are not used for other purposes.

4. Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

5. California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their "My Account" panel inside of our shopping cart and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.

6. Subscription communications

You may subscribe to communications such as email newsletters from our website or by contacting customer service.

You may opt out of receiving these communications by one of the following methods:

  • Email Customer service at Sales@richmondproducts.com 
  • Write to Richmond Products at the address listed below.

Be sure to provide your name, email and postal address, and specific relevant information about the subscriptions that you no longer wish to receive.

7. Richmond Products general communications
Richmond Products general communications provide information about products, services, and/or support. This may include new product information, special offers, or invitations to participate in market research.

You may opt out of receiving these general communications by using one of the following methods:

  • Call us at 1(505) 275-2406 
  • Send an email to sales@richmondproducts.com. Be sure to provide your name, email and postal address, and specific relevant information about the Richmond Products communications that you no longer wish to receive.

8. Access to and accuracy of your information
To update your customer information (name, address, telephone number and email address),

  • Login to the website and update your information 
  • Email us at sales@richmondproducts.com 
  • Write to Richmond Products at the address listed below:

Richmond Products, Inc
4400 Silver Ave.
Albuquerque, NM 87108 

 

To protect your privacy, we will need to validate your identity before you update or review your information.

9. Links to non-Richmond Products websites
The Richmond Products website may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Richmond Products website. Richmond Products does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Richmond Products' practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The personal data you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by the Richmond Products Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information.

10. Changes to this statement
 If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. 

This policy was last modified on 06/22/11